Validity period of a safety data sheet

Safety data sheet knowledge base – Validity period of safety data sheets

 

Validity period

How long can a safety data sheet considered as valid?

Safety data sheets has no “validity” or “expiration date” in the EU.

The validity period of a safety data sheet is not based on the date of issue or the date of revision. The validity (conformity) of a safety data sheet depends on the fact if they conform the relevant current regulations or not.

After 1 January, 2021, every safety data sheet should be issued or revised in compliance with the substantive and formal requirements of Regulation (EU) No 2020/878.

This does not mean that only safety data sheet with a date of revision of 1 January 2021 are valid.

Those safety data sheets which do not comply with Regulation (EU) 2020/878 (but are in compliance with Regulation (EU) No 2015/830) can be provided for use until 31 December 2022.

Downloadable safety data sheet sample (EU) 2020/878

 

Revision of the safety data sheet is necessary

The revision and updating of safety data sheets is not predetermined (there is no requirement that data sheets should be revised annually / every two years or every five years).

Revision is required in all cases when new information is available about the product.

The safety data sheet shall be revised without delay in accordance with Article 31 (9) to REACH if:

  • As soon as new information which may affect the risk management measures
  • New information on hazards becomes available (e.g. new classification according to CLP)
  • Once an authorisation has been granted or refused (included in Annex XIV to REACH as a substance subject to authorisation)
  • Once a restriction has been imposed on the substance (Annex XVII)

 

Rules for revised (updated) safety data sheets

The revised safety data sheet must be sent to all recipients who have been supplied with the substance or mixture over the previous 12 months, without request and free of charge, on paper or in an electronic form. The revised safety data sheet must contain the date of the most recent update.

The issue date of the safety data sheet must be indicated on the first page.
When providing a new revised version to the recipients, the recipients attention should be drawn to the changes listed in section 16 of the safety data sheet (if they are not indicated elsewhere).
For the revised safety data sheets, the date of compilation, identified as “Revision: (date)”, as well as a version number, revision number, supersedes date or some other indication of what version is replaced  shall appear on the first page.

 

Offered services

 

Recommended article(s)